How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoogleNK Your Own Question
DoogleNK
DoogleNK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1139
Experience:  MD
7632001
Type Your Health Question Here...
DoogleNK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a torn ligament on between 2nd and 3rd toe.

Resolved Question:

I have a torn ligament on between 2nd and 3rd toe. (MRI). Do i need surgery? how long is recovery?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 8 years ago.
Could you please give more details-

What symptoms do you have? for how long?

Did you hurt yourself?

Is there any activity limitation because of this problem?

Do you have any othet disease? Are you on any medications?

Would you please type details of the MRI report?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Niraj Kalore's Post: between 2nd nd 3rd toe on right foot, over did waling up and down stair cases a house warming party,
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
no other disisease, I hav stayed off foot for most part of 6 mounth belieiving t was gout,just ad MRI down, they coclude I had torn ligamnt in 2nd toe. I cannot put any weight on foot tithout body reacting with major pain, tried icing at night and geetting elevated. but when I put a load on my foot , pain comes right back
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 8 years ago.
A complete tear in the ligament connecting the 2nd & 3rd toe would make the transverse arch unstable. ( The feet have transverse & longitudinal arches made of bones, ligaments & tendons that act like springs while weight-bearing).

This would manifest as pain on weight bearing, swelling & possibly frequent falls.

The first line of treatment for any complete tear of ligament is rice, elevation, pain medicines & immobilisation. Non-weightbearing greatly helps in healing of foot ligaments. This should be combined with supervised physiotherapy & custom-made shoes that provide support to the transverse arch.

Ligaments are having poor blood supply, so their healing is not very good. Besides it has already been 6 months. So, I consider it very unlikely that the torn ligament is going to heal on its own.

If there is a significant limitation of activities, if there are no major medical diseases which will make anesthesia risky & there has been no response to at least 6 weeks of supervised physiotherapy & custom-made shoes, then surgical repair of the ligament may be a good option. Recovery from surgical repair of torn foot ligament would involve non-weight bearing for atleast 6 weeks along with good physiotherapy.

I would suggest consulting an orthopedic surgeon for evaluation & treatment.

Kindly press ACCEPT if your question has been answered. FEEDBACK is always appreciated.
______________________________________________________________________
DoogleNK and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you