How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7921
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is my cold sore infected

Resolved Question:

I first felt the tingling on Sunday night, but I couldn't do anything for it at the time. By Monday, the cold sore had erupted, oozed, and scabbed over. I started taking Herplex on Monday and continued through Wednesday. I also began using Abreva on Wednesday. I have try to keep the cold sore clean, but whenever I wash it, some of the scab comes off. Now, about half of the cold sore is flat with the scab barely noticeable and the other half is scabbed with the scab being a whitish-golden color.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 8 years ago.
From your description it would appear that the cold sore is indeed infected, this would need to be examined for the same.
You may try using an OTC antibiotic like bacitracin, to see if it works, an if there is no response then you need to be seen by a dermatologist
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you