How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17665
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a serious infection (MRSA!!) in one thumb. After 20+ ...

This answer was rated:

I had a serious infection (MRSA!!) in one thumb. After 20+ days on an antibiotic, it is healing, e.g. new skin & nail. However the tip of thumb is extremely senstive to touch. Is that normal or is the bug still present?

Accoding to your description as new skin and nail is growing after 20 days of antibiotic there may not be any focus of infection.

There was tissue and nerve damage during infection, now it is healing.

During regeneration of nerve there may be hypersthesia means extreme sensitivity of touch, it is not like pain but unable to touch.

Sometimes it takes few weeks to months to be normal.

In rarest cases it may persists in low intensity.

I hope this will satisfy your query.

If you need further clarifications, I will be happy to explain further.

If you find this information helpful, please press ACCEPT button. Bonus is appreciated.

Your Positive Feed back is important to me.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer
Dr. Saha and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you