How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Josh Your Own Question
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3548
Experience:  Practicing Physician, Family Physician for 7 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to a concert last me it wasnt that loud

Resolved Question:

I went to a concert last me it wasnt that loud that it hurt...but since I have ringing in my ears and I cant hear well..things sound muffled. I dont go to concerts often in fact havent been to one in years so is this something I need to get checked out or just wait it out. I had EXCELLENT hearing prior.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 8 years ago.


most likely , this is temporary , and will get resolved by its own. Take rest. However if you have vertigo, loss of hearing , then you should see your doctor.

common causes for ringing ears are-

Allergy, high or low blood pressure (blood circulation problems), a tumor, diabetes, thyroid problems,Medications like anti-inflammatories, antibiotics, sedatives, antidepressants, and aspirin.In your case, it seems to be temporary, if the symptoms dont get resolved in 4-5 hours , then see ENT doctor.


Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Its been 10 hours plus since the concert was over....should I wait another 4-5 hours before trying to locate and ENT or wait longer??
Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 8 years ago.

My opinion is that you can wait for maximum 5 hours, more and if the symptoms dont disappear , then see ENT doctor.

All the Best.


Dr. Josh and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you