How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I gave oral sex to a young man 4 months ago; 2 months ago I ...

Resolved Question:

I gave oral sex to a young man 4 months ago; 2 months ago I developed a rash (red pimples) on my chest. Does not itch.Coetizone 10 does nothing. Is the duration of the rash too long to be from hiv? I swallowed his semen.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
HIV infection incubation period ( it is the time between entry of virus and appearance of symptoms ) is variable.

Spread of HIV can occur by oral sex with or without swallowing of semen if other person in infected.

For confirmation you need to do a blood test for HIV.

THANKS
DR MED MD and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you