How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5986
Experience:  Ob/Gyn
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been having itching, in my vulva area and a white

Resolved Question:

I''ve been having itching, in my vulva area and a white discharge; do I''m having a vaginal infeccion?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 8 years ago.

pruritis (medical term for itching) is the initial complaint for many vaginal complaints.

it is very characteristic of a yeast infection to have thick white discharge - that looks like cottage cheese for example. These infections are very common after a woman has take an antibiotic for example.

other infections that cause itching are bacterial vaginosis and trichomonas. the discharge from these infections are yellow or green/frothy/fishy odor.

if your discharge is adequately described as a yeast infection there is little harm in trying an over the counter yeast infection medication.

if you don't see the desired results in 24-48 hours I would direct you to your physician so he can do an exam.

if the SKIN on your perineum (around you vagina) is white/itchy/thin or thick and it is not discharge this would suggest something else and you would need to see your doctor.


Dr. Pfeiffer

Dr. Pfeiffer and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
this the second month that happen to me after i've been taking birth control pills? My genital area is dry; do you think that it may be the pills?
Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 8 years ago.

It's possible.

I would see your doctor before stopping the pill.