How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR MED MD Your Own Question
DR MED MD
DR MED MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2407
Experience:  MD
8742629
Type Your Health Question Here...
DR MED MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found two red raw spots on the lips of my vagina ...

Customer Question

I found two red raw spots on the lips of my vagina right across from each other. Can you tell me whats wrong?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
Are you having any discharge?

Is there any history of unsafe sex?

How big is the raw area ?

Is it painful?


Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to DR.AMIT MD's Post: My Boyfriend and I have had unprotected sex last week. but these bumps didn't show up until yesterday. They're two raw spots that touch one on each side. no discharge and they feel just like if you rub your legs together and they get raw...
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
Answered via Just Answer Chat.
DR MED MD and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
What is colour of these raw areas? pink? reddish? white?

Is your boyfriend having any infection?

Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
sorry chat ended by mistake ..
we can chat here ..
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to DR.AMIT MD's Post: they're red and he doen't have anything
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
These can be simple erosion .

These erosion will go on there own.

If these persists you need to go to a gynecologist and get examination done .

thanks
Expert:  DR MED MD replied 8 years ago.
These can be simple erosion .

These erosion will go on there own.

If these persists you need to go to a gynecologist and get examination done .

thanks