How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31327
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I am prediabtic because isnt any blood sugar ...

Resolved Question:

I think I am prediabtic because isn't any blood sugar number between 100-126 considered prediabetic and my fastings are on the upper end of normal from 98-112, I know that diabetics get lots of infections I usually get a lot of urinary tract infections, like last weekend they wanted me in the hospital for a urinary tract infection on IV antibiotics which I never needed before for a urinary tract infection they said I had a lot of white blood cells in my urine and my white blood cells were above 11,000 do having all these urinary tract infections put me at higher risk of developing diabetes, I am on blood pressure medications so on that my blood pressure is okay I have high cholestrol and underactive thyroid
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.


1) No, you won't be considered as prediabetic either by your fasting blood sugar levels or by your post prandial levels.

Pre-diabetic labeling have certain criteria. Any high blood sugar (fasting or post prandial) than the normal levels but less than 180, would classify as prediabetic. Another criteria is a blood sugar which is around 160 persisting for 2-3 hours or more after meals.

2) Urinary tract infections don't put you for higher risk of developing diabetes. Recurrent UTI needs thorough investigations for anatomical abnormalities. Inadequately treated UTI also predisposes for the recurrent infection.

While it is true that diabetics do get recurrent UTI's, opposite is not true.

Hope this helps. Your follow up questions are welcome.

Dr. Arun


Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you