How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7960
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently had surgery for the removal of a ...

Resolved Question:

I have recently had surgery for the removal of a Ganglion from my knee joint.it has only been a 2-3 days but I am able to walk short distances comfortably.I am not in a position to ask the attending doctor at the moment but would it be safe to take a short plane flight approx 2 hours in length or would I need to do exercises to help prevent DVT.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 9 years ago.
Hi,
A two hour flight should not be a problem. But you need to take a few precautions-
  • keep stretching your leg while sitting
  • get up and walk during the flight periodically
  • drink fluids to avoid dehydration
  • avoid alcohol
  • usually the risk of DVT is more in longer flights like 5-6 hours and patients that are at risk (bleeding disorders, hypertension etc). Wearing pressure stocking also helps in preventing DVT.
Regards,
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you