How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7922
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently had surgery for the removal of a ...

Resolved Question:

I have recently had surgery for the removal of a Ganglion from my knee has only been a 2-3 days but I am able to walk short distances comfortably.I am not in a position to ask the attending doctor at the moment but would it be safe to take a short plane flight approx 2 hours in length or would I need to do exercises to help prevent DVT.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 8 years ago.
A two hour flight should not be a problem. But you need to take a few precautions-
  • keep stretching your leg while sitting
  • get up and walk during the flight periodically
  • drink fluids to avoid dehydration
  • avoid alcohol
  • usually the risk of DVT is more in longer flights like 5-6 hours and patients that are at risk (bleeding disorders, hypertension etc). Wearing pressure stocking also helps in preventing DVT.
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta and other Health Specialists are ready to help you