How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32143
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I TOOK MY SON OF LIFE SUPPORT HE WAS 4 DAYS OLD HE HAD NO

Customer Question

I TOOK MY SON OF LIFE SUPPORT HE WAS 4 DAYS OLD HE HAD NO BRAIN ACTIVITY BUT HIS BRAIN STEM WAS ALIVE IS THERE EVEN A ONE PERCENT CHANCE HIS BRAIN WOULD HAVE STARTED WORKING IS THERE ANY CASE THAT HAS HAPPEND
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

I can understand, how difficult decision was, and how you must be feeling. But, in my humble opinion you took a right decision. Removing life care support prevented further trauma to his body and there was no chance his higher cerebral functions had recovered. It prevented a vegetative life. The medical personal advice you about all these decisions, with lot of care and concerns.

Please feel free for your further questions and if I can be of further help.

Dr. Arun