How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7968
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i HAD AN mri OF THE RIGHT HAND AND IT SAID I HAVE A ...

Resolved Question:

i HAD AN mri OF THE RIGHT HAND AND IT SAID I HAVE A hYPERINTENSE FLUID ASSOCIATED WITH tENOSYNOVITIS AND tENDINOUS dEGENERATION OF THE EXTENSOR pOLLICIS bREVIS AND aBDUCTOR pollicis longus tendons of the right thumb consistent with a Dequervain's tenosynovitis. What does this mean? And how is this treated?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 9 years ago.
Hi,
Gripping movements with the hand involve the use of two muscle tendons, and when these tnedon sheaths are inflammed, you get pain during any activity taht involves gripping.
This condition is called Dequervain's tenosynovitis.
Initial treatment is conservative and involevs the following ...
  • Hot fomentation
  • Splinting/ brace
  • Pain killers
  • Avoiding repetitive movements that cause this pain
  • Steroid injections locally
This problem cam recur after these measures if overuse persists.
Severe/ recurrent problems are treated with outpatient surgery with cutting of the sheath that is causing the symptoms.
Read more here
regards
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you