How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31602
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I have a 74 year old mother living with me. This ...

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have a 74 year old mother living with me. This evening after taking her dentures out, she noticed that part of her tongue was swollen. She has taken a Benedryl, but feels like it isn't doing anything for her. She is complaining of swallowing difficulty as well as itchiness around her cheeks and jowls. Is this serious enough for a trip to the emergency room?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.

Greetings.

All these symptoms are serious enough to warrant an ER visit. This can be some allergic phenomenon which may require steroid shot, as untreated may cause respiratory problems.

Hope this helps. Your follow up questions are welcome.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions