How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cheryl K. Your Own Question
Cheryl K.
Cheryl K., Health Enthusiast
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5525
Experience:  Gen. Medicine/OB/GYN Infectious Disease /STD/Sexual Health/ Orthopaedics/ Pediatrics/Internal
Type Your Health Question Here...
Cheryl K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been addicted to dextromethoraphan(sp ) (cold ...

This answer was rated:

I have been addicted to dextromethoraphan(sp?) (cold medicine) for a long time and have tried several times to quit. Beyond the lifestyle changes (which I am working on through support groups and family) what types of physical withdrawl symptoms can be expected, and are there any risks to quitting cold turckey (I have used around 250mgs a day for a long time)?
You can expect withdrawl symptoms such as nausea and upset stomach, sleeplessness, shakiness, and vomiting since you have been taking this amount for a long time. Cold turkey is not advised and better to taper off slowly to minimize the wurgdrawl symptoms cutting down in fourths for three day intervals and once you do not feel major withdrawl symptoms for 24-48 hours then cut down another fourth and continue this until you are off of it all together. So yes there are many risks to stopping cold turkey but minimal risks if you taper off until you have gotten off of it altogether.
Cheryl K. and other Health Specialists are ready to help you