How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr J Burk Your Own Question
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2639
Experience:  MBBS MRCGP
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr J Burk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking IC PRAVASTATIN SODIUM 20MG for high ...

Resolved Question:

I have been taking IC PRAVASTATIN SODIUM 20MG for high colestrol - Since i have started taking it i have developed a cyst on one of my testicals, a cyst in one of my kidneys and fatty tissue on both kidneys and have an anrisum between my stomach and heart. Could any of my problems be related to this medication.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr J Burk replied 8 years ago.

Sorry to hear about your present health problems.

However they will not be associated with your pravastatin treatment.

This drug , like all , has some side effects but none of the problems you have would be due to this.

Dr Jef
Dr J Burk and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you