How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harvard Nurse Your Own Question
Harvard Nurse
Harvard Nurse, RN,BSN
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 19
Type Your Health Question Here...
Harvard Nurse is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the fallopian ovary..slim chance of getting pregnant

Customer Question

If the fallopian tubes and one ovary is removed, what does the egg do / go when its released? Is there a slim chance of getting pregnant naturally?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Harvard Nurse replied 8 years ago.
If both fallopian tubes are removed then the egg from the existing ovary cannot be directed to the womb. Many fertilizations actually happen in the fallopian tubes, so I think that your chances are very slim of getting pregnant naturally.What happens to the egg?
The egg does not get fertilized and withers away in the area aroung the ovary.
Fertilization is a delicate and exact process which requires the correct temperature, pH, timing,movement, implantation etc.
I hope that I answered your question.
Harvard RN