How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31322
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I am experiencing a tingling sensation that ...

Resolved Question:

Hello I am experiencing a tingling sensation that travels up and down my arms to my legs, or sometimes starts in my chest and then goes to my inside elbow area and back again. My muscles also twitch eveywhere in varying intensity, some really noticable and some minor, but all over. my heart shakes my leg when they are crossed or when I am holding a drink. It makes my stomach pulse when laying down.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.


Are you on any medications?

Are you diabetic or hypertensive?

Any investigations done?

What are the specialists you have consulted?

Dr. Arun


Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I am a 25 year old female

I am on an antideppressant (Effexor XR) That I started in December of 2007. The symptoms were present before that also.

I am not a Diabetic

I have seen an endocrinologist, who said, duh, you are fine. All my levels were normal. So I dont understand this at all.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.


Effexor XR takes almost three months sometimes to show its optimal effects. So waiting for that duration is advised, since your investigations are normal and as you mentioned it may raise bills, if we consider all the investigations and imaging studies. Still a MRI of brain is advised and serum electrolytes needs to be done if they have not already been done to see serum calcium, potassium and magnesium levels, abnormal levels of which can cause some of your symptoms. Organic causes should be excluded before other functional diagnosis are considered.

Since all your episodes were aggravated during particular activity or had precipitating reasons, one should not worry much, as they can further potentiate or increase the symptom complex. You can choose either of the following. Wait for two more months to see benefits of Effexor or get the investigations done immediately.

Hope this helps you. Your follow up questions are welcome.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you