How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8947
Experience:  Twenty years experience in active private practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently tried to rid a yeast infection with Monistat 3, ...

Resolved Question:

I recently tried to rid a yeast infection with Monistat 3, but it didn't work. I think it didn't work because i had sex too soon after i finished the last application. Would it be safe to try another one, maybe Monistat 7? And how long should i wait to have sex after the yeast infection has cleared?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD replied 8 years ago.


You can use the second course of Monistat after 2 weeks of the first. And it will be better to wait for 1 month after the Monistat to have sex.

I hope this helps.

Let me know if you need more input. If not, please click on the green"Accept" button on this page. Adding a bonus and a positive feedback will be warmly appreciated.

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Between Monistat 3 and 7, how would you know which one to initially use? Does it depend on the severity of the infection?
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD replied 8 years ago.

Yes, it depends on the severity of the infeciton.

But even in mild yeast infection, I have seen that Monistat 7 seems to be more effective in preventing recurrence.

Related Health Questions