How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My chest hurts and my tongue is numb.

Resolved Question:

Lately I''ve had boughts where after I walk a long ways, my tongue and the area under my chin turn very numb, and my chest hurts. Today, it escalated to shortness of breathe, and at one point, my mouth and throat were so numb, I couldn''t take a breathe, and had to stop for a second to compose myself before I was able to breathe again. Two weeks ago I had a case of bronchitis. I''ve also had severe indigestion, which I''ve never had my entire life. My family has a history of stomach and lung cancer. Should I be worried?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. German replied 8 years ago.

Hi,Customer, yes , you should be worried and consult a doctor immediately .

You are experiencing extremely serious symptoms .

You need an immediate cardiologic medical evaluation .

This chest pain with tongue and chin numbness could be caused by a heart blood flow blocking or obstruction , and this could increase the probability of experiencing a heart attack . In your case , your doctor should also evaluate how is your brain blood flow , to determine if there is any obstruction or blocking decreasing the blood circulation to your brain .

The doctor will perform some tests like : a heart and brain angiography , cardiac enzymatic tests , EKG and a chest X-rays .

With these tests , your doctor will be able to determine what is happening to give you the appropriate treatment immediately .

If you like the answer, please click accept . A bonus will always be sincerely XXXXX XXXXX



Dr. German and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions