How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31322
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is fullness of the left adrenal gland, raising

Resolved Question:

What is "fullness of the left adrenal gland, raising the possibility of adreanal hyperplasia" , "bilateral adnexal cysts - 3x3 cm on left and 1.6x1.2 on right" that were listed on my CT scan report?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.


Adrenal gland is situated on both the sides adherent to the kidneys. There is slight fullness or increase in the size of your left adrenal gland which have a possibility of hyperplasia. Hyperplasia refers to the proliferation of cells within an organ or tissue beyond that which is ordinarily seen. Hyperplasia may result in the gross enlargement of an organ. Hyperplasia is considered to be a physiological response to a specific stimulus, and the cells of a hyperplastic growth remain subject to normal regulatory control mechanisms. so they are not considered abnormal and no treatment is usually required.

Every woman develops several adnexal (ovarian) masses. If they persist longer or become larger than 7 cm in diameter, they are considered pathological condition. In your case since they are small, they are very likely to be on big consequence and may resolve on own.

Your follow up questions are welcome.

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank you ..just one more question if you don't mind. Should there be more concern because the cysts are "bilateral"? The report mentioned ultrasound for further evaluation.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.


As a matter of fact, bilateral (on both the sides), makes it more likely to be physiological than abnormal (pathological). Good sign.

It is always a routine for reports to mention further evaluation by other investigations. That does not necessarily make them serious disorders.

Your questions are welcome.

Dr. Arun


Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you