How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I perform laser hair removal while pregnant

Customer Question

I work at a laser clinic and provide laser hair removal services. I''m wondering if it''s okay to continue to work there once I''m pregnant?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. German replied 8 years ago.

Hi,Customer,hair laser removal during pregnancy is a controversial theme among doctors ,some doctors approve it ,others not .

There is not a clear evidence that hair laser removal produces any damage to the baby .

But my best advise for you , is not having hair laser removal while you are pregnant .

This is small price to pay to have a healthy baby .

If you like the answer , please clikc accept . A bonus will always be sincerely appreciated .


Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to ALVARO's Post: My question isn't if I can receive laser hair removal; I know that is contraindicated. My question is can I give laser treatments.
Expert:  Family Physician replied 8 years ago.
There are no published restrictions on operating laser hair removal equipment during pregnancy. I can find no reports of any problems with operating a laser during pregnancy.
Expert:  Dr. German replied 8 years ago.

Hi,Customer, you can continue working in the laser clinic , however I would recommend talking with your obstetrician first , to see if it would be better that you at least avoid working the first 3 months directly with the laser equipment ( when the fetus is more vulnerable to any mutation or genetic alteration) and work in other area, like receiving the clients when they go to the clinic .

My main recommendation is talking with your obstetrician first ,to see what he recommends you to do .

If you like the answer, please click accept . A bonus will always be sincerely XXXXX XXXXX

Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience: MD
Dr. German and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you