How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31330
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Having equilibrium problems after taking a cruise. Should ...

Resolved Question:

Having equilibrium problems after taking a cruise. Should I avoid rides at Disney World?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.


Yes, you should avoid rides at Disney world. The rides can increase your problem and people with balance problems should not take these rides. The rides predispose you for fall.

Following causes need to be considered for equilibrium problems;

1) infections in the inner ear;

2) benign positional vertigo,

3) Meniere's disease, which affects the volume of fluid in the inner ear;

4) neurologic brain disorders, such as tumors, infections, or brain injury

5) multiple sclerosis;

6) circulatory system diseases such as hardening of the arteries (arteriosclerosis);

7) motion sickness;(cruise)

8) transient ischemic attack (TIA) or stroke; Inadequate blood supply to brain etc.

Your follow up questions are welcome.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you