How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Obgynadvice Your Own Question
Obgynadvice, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63
Experience:  ob-gyn, fully board certified and licensed. 12 years experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Obgynadvice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After an abortion, how long do you wait until you can have ...

Customer Question

After an abortion, how long do you wait until you can have breast augmentation surgery?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Obgynadvice replied 8 years ago.


The hormones of pregnancy, specially the estrogen goes down to normal in your body in 2 to 3 weeks, but some of the changes on your blood clotting factors may be altered ; as a general rule, it is recommended for example stopping birth control pills or any estrogen containing hormones one month before surgery. So you should be able to undergo surgery anytime after one month past the abortion. To give an extra margin, of safety, I would say 6 weeks. The changes in the breasts return to normal once the hormone levels go back down. So augmentation should be fine.

Hope this helps, let me know .if you have any other questions...


Obgynadvice and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank you very much! I appreciate your honesty, professionalism, and response in a timely manner.
Expert:  Obgynadvice replied 8 years ago.

My pleasure.

I wish you the best!

Expert:  Obgynadvice replied 8 years ago.

Thank you.

Please do not forget to leave me your positive feedback, it is valuable to me. Thanks