How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask jason Your Own Question
jason, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 236
Experience:  Area of interest:Chest Pain, Women's Health, Natural Alternatives
Type Your Health Question Here...
jason is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

taken my last drug today for 14 days for chest cold

Resolved Question:

hour afater taking lavaquin 500mg,i''m experiencing what i beleive an astma attack...Is it possible? I have taken my last drug today for 14 days for chest cold..which i beleive wasn''T,Dr has prescript me som salbutamol puff and flovent,,Is there any interaction between these drugs..I''m not sure if lavaquin was an adequate prescription......Thnaks for your answer..
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  jason replied 8 years ago.


What other medical problems do you have? What do you believe the problem was if it wasn't a chest cold? Do you smoke? Does the breathin treatments help.

Reply and I may have your answer,


Customer: replied 8 years ago.
With the puffs ..yes.. Because I have a hard time ,beacause I have a hard time breathing
Expert:  jason replied 8 years ago.


It is possible that the Flovent and the levaquin are causing each other not to work as well. What I typically use in this situation is Xopenex.

If I answered your question let me know by clicking Accept. If you still need help let me know.


jason and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions