How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32096
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister-inlaw had thyroid surgery 3 years ago and mucus ...

Resolved Question:

My sister-inlaw had thyroid surgery 3 years ago and mucus has been coming out from where she had her surgery and the doctors keep on cleaning the area and stich her up and mucus keeps on coming out for 3 years. What do you think is going on?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 years ago.

Greetings.

This is a sinus which is draining serous fluid. It will require a sinogram, in which a dye is injected in the mouth of the sinus and x-rays are taken to see the extent of the tract. Once the extent and the depth of the disease/sinus is determined, a surgical exploration is done to excise whole of the tract. Healing takes place satisfactorily after that. Non healing of the sinus can be because of any suture material in the tract or tuberculosis which is impeding the closure of the tract.

Hope this helps. Please feel free to ask, if you have further questions.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Do you think her surgery wasn;t successful because she is having this problem for 3 years now?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 years ago.

Hello,

Surgery should have been successful. It is a complication which can occur anywhere and in any surgery. But should have been recognized and treated far earlier then waiting for three years by her surgeon.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you