How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31329
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im scheduled for a tummy tuck in January..No chest pain, no smoking

Resolved Question:

I''m scheduled for a tummy tuck in January and had an ekg which showed tachycardia ( which has not changed since last ekg 3 years ago) Will this prevent me from having surgery? No chest pain, no smoking, BP controlled, DMII controlled, normal CBC.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 years ago.


Tachycardia means increased heart rate. Sinus tachycardia should not be considered as contraindication/refusal for surgery or anesthesia. If heart rate is too high, probably your anesthetist or internist would give you some medications like beta blockers for reducing your heart rate as pre-op prepration.

Hope this helps. Please feel free to ask, if you have further questions.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 8 other Health Specialists are ready to help you