How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Evans Your Own Question
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4464
Experience:  MS in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery , Attachment to Neurosurgery.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. D. Evans is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

radio frequency wave effect on pregnant

Resolved Question:

hi...........My wife was exposed to radio frequency wave treatment four times in the last two weeks. Yesterday we discovered that she is 18 days pregnant. I would like to know what the effect is and what to do

Thank you very much for your consideration

Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. D. Evans replied 8 years ago.
Since you are online, could you please give some more information:

For what was the radio frequency treatment given? At which site?

I am available online to help you further after I get this info.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
It was one of the steps of weight loss treatment and it was on her tummy
Expert:  Dr. D. Evans replied 8 years ago.
This is an area of increasing concern. A number of studies have been done to find out if radio frequency causes either spontaneous abortion or congenital malformations. The results to some extent have been contradictory.

But an extensive study was done on the effects of radiofrequency on the body by the NRPB, the National Radiofrequency Protection Board, in which all these records were studied.

The study concluded that radiofrequency does not pose any increased risk of either abortion or congenital malformations. Hence there is no increased risk to the pregnancy due to this accidental exposure.

At the same time of course you should avoid any further exposure.

You can look up this study here (page 105 -107):

I hope this answer was helpful. If you need more information, feel free to ask. For accepting this answer, please click on the green 'accept' button below. Feedback/Bonus will be warmly appreciated.

Dr. D. Evans and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you