How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr A Gupta Your Own Question
Dr A Gupta
Dr A Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 938
Experience:  MD Internal Medicine, Internist with over 12 years of urgent care/outpatient experience.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr A Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had pain above my right breast. Could that be a ...

Resolved Question:

I have had pain above my right breast. Could that be a pulled muscle? If it is can that cause pain in the right arm? Or can the pain in the right arm be caused from stress?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr A Gupta replied 9 years ago.
Since when do you have pain in arm and above right breast?
How severe is the pain?
Is it dull, sharp, throbbing, continuous or comes and goes?

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
I have had it for a week now. It does come and go.
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Its a throbing pain has a little numbness by the wrist. it does come and goes
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
not that severe but it is uncomfortable. It's a throbbing
Expert:  Dr A Gupta replied 9 years ago.
There can be several causes for this pain and numbness in the hand. It can be due to costochondritis (inflammation of ribs and cartilage), Pleurisy (inflammation of lining of lungs), muscle strain (eg. due to bad posture or injury during exercise) or it can be due to heart problems (angina). For the first three causes, the treatment is same i.e. analgesics like Motrin, Aleve. It can take upto 2 weeks for the condition to resolve.
I would recommend that you take any of the above medications and if the pain persist you should make an appointment with your doctor to rule out heart problems.

Dr. G
Dr A Gupta and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions