How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31318
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CT scan results. Should I be worried Subpleural nodule ...

Resolved Question:

CT scan results. Should I be worried? Subpleural nodule in left lower lobe. This could represent volume average from posterior aspect of ipsilateral hemidiaphragm insertion. Possibility of subpleural parenchymal nodule cannot be excluded. Minimal bilateral pleural-parenchymal thickening likely post infectious or inflammatory in nature. No evidence of discrete mass or nodule. Splenomegaly with too-small-to-be-characterized low attenuation lesion in spleen.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 years ago.


I am not sure, if one can say that it is absolutely nothing to worry. It will also depend on your symptoms and clinical findings and results of other investigations. The lesions can be just of inflammatory pathology but malignancy or lymphoma (with an added lesion in spleen) would be ruled out only by biopsy.

Hope this helps. Please feel free, if you have further queries.

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Additional CT scan findings: Central airways are patent. Heart is normal in size. Minimal anterior pericardial fluid vs. thickening. Small, approx. 7.6 mm in diameter low attentuation lesion identified in spleen too small to characterize. Small splenule in left upper quadrant. Regional osseous structures demonstrates no evidence of progressive lytic or blastic lesion.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 years ago.


With these additional findings following inferences can be drawn:

1) Lungs seem to be fine.

2) Heart shadows don't show any abnormality.

3) Minimal anterior pericardial fluid can be of no significance. But may be associated with sympathetic effusion.

4) Spleen lesion can be just nothing or simple hemartomas, which are congenital blood vessel abnormalities and clinically of no consequence.

5) Small splenule is normal accessory spleen found in many people.

6) Osseous structures and bony cage are normal.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Thank you so much for your reply. I'm not quite as anxious now.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 years ago.

You are welcome.

Please click accept if I have answered your question so I get credit for my work.

Related Health Questions