How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
3310972
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have fibroids in my lungs. Is this serious.

Resolved Question:

a chest x-ray showed fibroids in the lungs. I was told it may be related to my rhuematoid, but could it be related to the methotrexate and humira injections instead?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. German replied 9 years ago.

Humira could produce the formation of fibroids or lumps , but methotrexate not .

However , your doctor will also need to investigate other conditions like :

Tuberculosis infection

Rheumatoid Arthritis lung disease

fungal infections

lung masses

and

granulomatous lung diseases ( these are inflammatory lung conditions , accompanied by the presence of inflammatory areas with scar and calcification tissue )

 

The doctor will need to perform further evaluations to determine , if these fibroids are humira side effects , or if you have one of the conditions , that I mentioned you before .

If you like my answer , click accept . A bonus will always be sincerely appreciated .

Dr. German and other Health Specialists are ready to help you