How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nurse Annie Your Own Question
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6471
Experience:  PHD RN 40+ years in nursing all depts & units 20+ years as a midwife, certified lactation consultant
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Annie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does cipro treat bacterial vaginosis

Resolved Question:

i have a uti and bv and dr only call in cipro
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse Annie replied 9 years ago.

A doctor may or may not decide to treat BV with medications. BV goes away by itself without treatment about 25 percent of the time. BV is typically treated with antibiotics, namely metronidazole, or flagyl. To help prevent BV eat at least 8 oz (226.8 g) of yogurt with live L. acidophilus cultures as part of your long-term daily diet. Consider using birth control pills, which reduce the hormonal changes in the vagina that may lead to BV. Limit the number of your sex partners. Multiple sex partners increase your risk of developing BV by changing the normal environment of the vagina. Only leave a tampon or diaphragm in for a limited length of time. You can read more about BV here
Nurse Annie and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you