How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15921
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the Medicine Bactrim cause a delay in your period or ...

Resolved Question:

Does the Medicine Bactrim cause a delay in your period or cause you to miss the whole thing
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 9 years ago.


Both having an infection, and taking medication for the infection can cause delays in your period. If you have been sexually active, you should take a pregnancy test two weeks after a missed period to make sure that isn't the problem. Here are some more reasons for late and missed periods.

A. Schuyler, NP and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
I have also been on birth control and sexually active. I did take a test and it showed negative. I am not having any symptoms of being pregnant. So is their a chance that i am or do I just need to what and see?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 9 years ago.

If it hasn't been two weeks since the missed period, you may have tested too early. Depending on when you ovulated during your cycle, it can take that long for enough of the pregnancy hormone to build up to a level that will trigger a positive result. Some of the tests claim they can detect a pregnancy when you are one day late, but there have been LOTS od problems, so do wait until two weeks after. You are probably just late from having an infection, stress, etc., but you wouldn't want to be pregnant and not know about it either, so I would give it enough time and test again.