How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16034
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i put peroxide in my eye for an infected stye

Customer Question

i have an infected stye inside and outside of my eye what can i do besides using stye cream
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 9 years ago.

Hello,

You would be very unhappy with the results of peroxide in your eye. It is a caustic and will burn the delicate tissues of your eye. It also won't help with the stye. If you have not gotten relief in 5 days from the stye cream, you should see your eye doctor to have the stye opened and get some antibiotics. Warm compresses several times a day will make it feel better until you can see the doctor. Hope it feels better soon.