How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
3310972
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it safe to take 75 mg of effexor xr and 20 mg of prozac ...

Customer Question

Is it safe to take 75 mg of effexor xr and 20 mg of prozac together at the same time? What about serotonin syndrome? thank you
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. German replied 10 years ago.

Yes, it is safe.

 

Effexor does not interact with many other medications.

One of the medications,that should not be taken with Effexor,is Tagamet (Cimetidine), this is a medication ,used to treat ulcers.

In patients, with history of high blood pressure and liver disorders, Effexor can make worse these conditions.

 

And the other medications, that must not be taken with Effexor, are MAOIs (an antidepressive medications like: Parnate or Nardil) . This combination can be lethal. Because this combination,can produce seizures and tachycardia very intense and dangerous.

In relation,to the serotonin syndrome ,this is related, to MAOIs medications, not to Effexor or Prozac that are selective serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SSNRIs).

 

 

Customer: replied 10 years ago.
Will it increase the benefits of helping the depression along with increasing energy?
Expert:  Dr. German replied 10 years ago.

Yes, definitely this is a good combination, that will help to treat the depression, increasing the energy , and motivation to be active and do things. Wink

 

If you like my answer, click accept. A bonus will always be sincerely appreciated.

Dr. German and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 years ago.
Reply to ALVARO's Post: I called my pysch meds practioner, and according to their resources. Prozac and Effexor should NOT be combined due to major heart problems. I am dissapointed that you gave such unsafe and inaccurate medical advice. I demand a refund.
Expert:  Dr. German replied 10 years ago.
Give me your paypal adress,to give you the money back
Expert:  Dr. German replied 10 years ago.
Customer i HAVE 30 YEARS OF PRACTICE, AND i HAVE NEVER SEEN ADVERSE INTERACTIONS WITH THESE 2 DRUGS, ON THE CONTRARY, BUT IF YOU WANT ,GIVE ME YOUR PAYPAL ADRESS, AND I will refund you,your money.

 

I will contact the JUST ANSWER MODERATORS, or JUST ANSWER ADMINISTRATORS , THEY WILL TELL ME , HOW CAN I REFUND YOU, THE MONEY ,DIRECTLY FROM MY ACCOUNT.

Expert:  Dr. German replied 10 years ago.

I talked with my JUST ANSWER HEALTH administrator,they will refund you the money from my account.

Expert:  Dr. German replied 10 years ago.

Katie 72, JUST ANSWER , MODERATORS SENT YOU THE REFUND.

 

 

I am very sorry, for the inconvenience, but in my practice, I never have seen adverse interactions.

 

Best Regard:

Dr.Alvaro

Customer: replied 10 years ago.
what resource are you using to determine no adverse reaction ( IN EXAMPLE pdr?)AS FAR AS POTENTIAL HEART FAILURE OR PROBLEMS ORSEROTININ SYNDROME. PLEASE EXPLAIN WHERE YOUR INFO IS COMING FROM AND WHAT YOUR CREDENTIALS ARE.
Customer: replied 10 years ago.
according to the use of Providence Hospital Health Systems on line database, these two drugs prozac 20 mg and effexor 150 mg SHOULD NOT be combined.i.e because of damage to heart , liver or kidneys. Please respond