How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15945
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was prescribed a z-pack for a cold and now I have a ...

This answer was rated:

I was prescribed a z-pack for a cold and now I have a bladder infection. Will the antibiotics cure the bladder infection as well?


It is impossible to tell if the Z-Pac will cover the bladder infection without a urine culture. Many bacteria are resistant to the newer drugs like azithromycin, and only an older drug like Bactrim-DS will cure them. I suggest you see your doctor for a culture to make sure your current drug is going to work.

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to Schuyler_ANP's Post: I'm not certain that I have a bladder infection but pretty sure. Is there any way I can tell for sure without going to the doctor?


Actually there isn't a sure-fire way. The doctor will need to do a urine test. If you are having symptoms of burning, urinary frequency, a feeling that you have to go but can't, it is probably a urinary tract infection. If you are having itching and burning in the vaginal area and perhaps a white discharge, this is more likely a yeast infection secondary to the antibiotics. You can try some over-the-counter yeast infection treatment such as Monistat or GyneLotrimin if you are having yeast infection symptoms. There is no antibiotic available over the counter for a bladder infection, and they generally just get worse with time, not better.

A. Schuyler, NP and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions