How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Amit Munjal Your Own Question
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal, Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4237
Experience:  B.A.M.S{Ayurveda Physician}Worked in various clinical departments like Medicine,ER,Gynae
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Amit Munjal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i pass genital warts to my child if i touch him

Resolved Question:

if i use the bathroom and wipe myself and not wash my hands and the pick up my son can i pass it to him?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Amit Munjal replied 9 years ago.


As such for transmission of genital wart skin to skin contact is necessary for transmission . It is hard to give exact answers about HPV, becuase as a virus, it can effect different people differently.

But as such theoretically there is small chance of contracting the virus to other part of body from skin to skin contact is there.

As such you should avoid touching your child without washing your hands .

Check this link

As per this website

HPV is Quite contagious, these viruses enter the body through small cuts or abrasions in the skin and can be transferred from one body part to another - say, from hands to feet or face - or from person to person. It is possible to become infected by wart viruses from damp towels touched by an infected person or to pick up the foot HPV virus from the floors of changing rooms or showers

Dr Amit Munjal and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions