How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MasterDoc Your Own Question
MasterDoc
MasterDoc, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  Emergency Physician for 20 years
3119816
Type Your Health Question Here...
MasterDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I use viagra or cialis after heart valve replacement surgery

Resolved Question:

I am 30 years old and am on coumadin and metoprolol. I perform ok in bed but dont feel the same as I did prior to the surgery. I tore my aorta while working out at the gym. It has been almost 8 months since my surgery. I am fully recovered and do a lite workout 3-4 days a week.
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 10 years ago.
There is no particular reason that you couldn't take viagra or cialis or levitra if you are healthy enough for sex. The risk of those with heart disease is associated with nitroglycerine therapy. You are not on that (NTG) and there is no reason to think you will need it in the near future if ever.
Please click ACCEPT. Feel free to ask a follow-up question.
And a BONUS is always appreciated.
MasterDoc and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you