How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if you are taking phentermine and pseudoephedrine can you ...

Customer Question

if you are taking phentermine and pseudoephedrine can you test positive for methamphetemines
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Family Physician replied 10 years ago.
Do you know what specific tests they did? Was this the standard 5 panel test? Was the test sent to a certified laboratory with GC/MS confirmation?
Customer: replied 10 years ago.
Reply to Family Physician's Post: I BELIEVE IT WAS A 10 PANEL DRUG TEST AND IT WAS BEING SENT TO A LAB IN HOUSTON
Expert:  Family Physician replied 10 years ago.
Assuming that the methamphetamine is confirmed by GC/MS - this should neither of these drugs should show as methamphetamine.
Family Physician and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
I KNOW NEITHER BY THEIR SELF WILL SHOW AS METHAMPHETEMINE BUT SINCE I WAS TAKING BOTH WILL THEM TOGETHER APPEAR AS METHAMPHETEMINE
Expert:  Family Physician replied 10 years ago.
NO - these drugs taken single or in combination will NOT cause a positive methamphetamine. They are NOT metabolized to methamphetamine