How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask PvtCareDr Your Own Question
PvtCareDr, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1060
Experience:  Doctor with experience of many years in General Practice.
Type Your Health Question Here...
PvtCareDr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My nine-year old keeps defecating in his pants. It began ...

Resolved Question:

My nine-year old keeps defecating in his pants. It began back in June 2006. We thought he would just have accidents, but now it's gotten to the point where it's almost on a daily basis. He says that he isn't able to recognize when he's going to release. We don't scold him or get angry with him when this happens. We clean him up and try to help him figure out what happens. He normally is a very happy child, but it seems that this pooping thing is beginning to make him sad, and he is very popular within in his circle of friends and at school. I'm afraid he'll begin losing friends because he is always smelling like poop. These are loose and runny stools. We've asked him if somebody has ever hurt him or touched his private parts and he says no. Could there be something medically wrong with his rectum such as lack of muscle control or could be psychological or is he just doing this for attention and not trying to hold it? Any suggestions? I'm extremely concerned over this.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  PvtCareDr replied 9 years ago.


Most likely this is a case of rectal incontinence.

He is advised a course of Norfloxacin 200mg B.D. for 1 week. If there is any infective pathology then he will recover .

If he does not recover then a barium enema is advised to rule our dilated colon pathology.

If the barium is normal then a surgical opinion is required because he may be having a loose sphincter which needs surgical repair.

PvtCareDr and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you