How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my blood preasure is 143/100 should i be concerned

Customer Question

No Comment Added
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Family Physician replied 9 years ago.
YES - this level of blood pressure long-term is associated with an increased risk of heart attack and stroke.

How long has your blood pressure been this high? Are you having any symptoms? How old are you? Are you taking ANY medications or over-the-counter supplements?

Related Health Questions