How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Steve Your Own Question
Dr. Steve
Dr. Steve, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1663
Experience:  Medical Doctor (MD): Board-Certified Family Doctor
2362474
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Steve is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

leaking appendix

Resolved Question:

my friends appenix is leaking and im really worried cos the hospital has sent him home and said they will do the surgery in 6 weeks, i thought the puss was poison. I was wondering if he should go to another docter as he still has a high fever and is in alot of pain.
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Steve replied 10 years ago.

Yes--you are absolutely correct.

Please take your friend to another doctor (preferably a medium to large hospital ER).

I would go NOW, otherwise he can go into Septic Shock, which can be lethal.

I hope you found this to be helpful-IF SO, please hit **ACCEPT** as you read this Answer. (Positive Feedbacks appreciated also). THANKS !

(also-you can ask a followup Q, if you need to)

Best Wishes for your Health,

--Dr. Steve

Dr. Steve and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions