How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask NurseElisa Your Own Question
NurseElisa
NurseElisa, LPN
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 666
Experience:  30 years, critical care, home care, management, coronary care, gastroenterology, sex!
2394417
Type Your Health Question Here...
NurseElisa is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What could a large bump on the male pelvis mean It ...

Resolved Question:

What could a large bump on the male pelvis mean?
It is not an ingrown hair.
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  NurseElisa replied 10 years ago.
It can be a hernia or an enlarged lymph node, since there are lymph nodes in the groin. An examination by the doctor can pinpoint both of these problems. Hernias do not have to be painful for it to occur. The same thing with an enlarged lymph node.
NurseElisa and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 years ago.
Relist:
I was told this could possibly be a cyst because its not located in the area of the lymph nodes. I resembles a large insect bite, but it's superficial.Do you agree? And what would you advise
Expert:  NurseElisa replied 10 years ago.
A sonogram could definitely tell if it is a cyst or not. If it was a mosquito bite, it would respond to the application of hydrocortisone cream (available over the counter). An ingrown hair would also cause a superficial skin lesion, which would also respond to the application of the hydrocortisone cream and the application of a warm tea bag 4-5 times per day (but there is no limit) as this contains tannic acid, known to bring superficial boils, cysts and abscesses to a head.

If there is any fever relating to this swelling, a doctor should be consulted as this could be a sign of an infection.

Hope this helps!
NurseElisa and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions