How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lindie Your Own Question
Lindie
Lindie, Healthcare Expert
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5490
Experience:  17+ years, Healthcare Expert
163146
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lindie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

took too much viagra in a 24 hour period.. 200 mg instead ...

Resolved Question:

took too much viagra in a 24 hour period on Thursday.. 200 mg instead of 100 mg... had a very bad headache last night and some tingling sensation in both arms.. this morning, saturday, the headache is gone but the tingling is not as bad but still present.How long will the viagra stay in my system and when can I take it again?
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Lindie replied 10 years ago.

Overdose symptoms can include: chest pain, dizziness or an irregular heartbeat. Actually since you do have tingling in your arms, it is advisable to be seen by your doctor or be seen in the ER, as this is the recommendation from the drug manufacturer for Viagra.

It takes about 5 hours for your body to break down this drug. So do wait at least 24 hours before taking anymore. Also, eating a high fat meal just prior to taking Viagra can greatly decrease its effectiveness.

Hope this helps, If you need anything else please feel free to ask. If you found this helpful don't forget to click the *ACCEPT* button and leave *POSITIVE* feedback.

Lindie and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you