How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Pam Your Own Question
Pam
Pam, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience:  17 years of RN experience. Most of my experience has been Director of Nursing.
1636256
Type Your Health Question Here...
Pam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will Biaxin XL 500mg treat and cure Bacterial Vaginosis, if ...

Resolved Question:

Will Biaxin XL 500mg treat and cure Bacterial Vaginosis, if so how long should this medication be taken and should it be taken while I am having my period?
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Pam replied 10 years ago.
Hello and Welcome to Just Answer,

Biaxin (Clarithromycin) is not effective for treatment with bacterial vaginosis.
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2340.htm

Thank you,
Pam Russell RN
Pam and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Pam replied 10 years ago.
You can also look at medications that will treat it here...

http://browse.drugs.com/cond-bacterial_vaginosis.html