How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kerry Your Own Question
Kerry
Kerry, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  35 years in Nursing: OB/GYN, Peds, Oncology, hospice, Ortho, Neuro, Addiction, Recovery, Geriatrics,
169559
Type Your Health Question Here...
Kerry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ED and loss of libido

Resolved Question:

metmorfin - 1000 mg
actos - 15 mg
amaryl 4 mg
altace 10 mg
diovan hct - 160/12.5
can the combination of these drugs lead to ED and to very low libido? if so, are there other substitutes that won't have that effect?
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Kerry replied 10 years ago.

Hello


The diabetes (which the metformin and actos are for) can lead to some ED.


Click here to read more.


Lots of drugs used to treat hypertension can cause impotence but the group that includes Altace is not usually a problem.


According to THIS article, diovan may actually increase libido.


I hope this has helped you. Please let me know if you need more info.


Kerry



Kerry and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you