How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Your Own Question
Deborah
Deborah, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3217
Experience:  Registered NP - Multispeciality
761613
Type Your Health Question Here...
Deborah is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a lump or bump on your hip bone automately mean ...

This answer was rated:

Does a lump or bump on your hip bone automately mean cancer? There is no pain unless you push it.
Hello,

No, it does not automaticaly mean cancer. A lump or bump at the joint of any bone needs to be evaluated by your doctor for an accurate diagnosis. It can be a fatty cyst called a lipoma.


Here is some info, let me know if you have questions.

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/lipoma/DS00634
Customer: replied 10 years ago.
Reply to Deborah's Post: The lump does not seem to be soft or move around. It is sore if pressed on. It seems to be right where my hip connects. I'm scared!
Don't be sacred! It is reason for concern, but it is doubtful it is cancer. Sounds more like a lipoma. Cancerous tumors are not likely to cause pain and appear in this manner.

See your doctor this week.
Deborah and other Health Specialists are ready to help you