How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask V. Yetimyan M.D. Your Own Question
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D., Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2829
Experience:  Physician for 20 years with experience in hospital patient care.
616192
Type Your Health Question Here...
V. Yetimyan M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had been coughing for 2 weeks with unproductive cough my ...

Customer Question

I had been coughing for 2 weeks with unproductive cough my doctor gave me cough medicine and finished taking it. My throat is kinda irritated already. Do you think I need to take anti-biotic?
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  V. Yetimyan M.D. replied 10 years ago.

Hello, You can have a culture taken from your throat to rule out STREP THROAT . If the test is positive you need to take antibiotic. If the test is negative you can take Advil tablet and Cepacol Sore Throat Lozenges to dissolve in the mouth.




Please click the ACCEPT button if my answer is helpful to you. A positive FEEDBACK rating and a Bonus will be greatly appreciated. If you have more questions please feel free to ask. Regards, Dr.Yetimyan