How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CorpsmanUp Your Own Question
CorpsmanUp, Former U.S.Navy, Hospital Corpsman
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 911
Experience:  Over 4 years of providing direct, clinical medical care.
Type Your Health Question Here...
CorpsmanUp is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

should a tb skin test area still be red after a week and ...

Customer Question

should a tb skin test area still be red after a week ? and if the redness didnt leave the circle area that was marked by the person giveing the test should I worry?
Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  CorpsmanUp replied 10 years ago.
You shouldn't worry if the redness doesn't leave the area. If the area is red, swollen, and just plain nasty looking then you should go back to where the shot was given and let them take a look. This could mean that you are a TB carrier or you had an adverse reaction to the shot. If this answer helps please hit the accept button. Thank you.