How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7922
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If Protime/INR test results number comes out high (e.g. 3.9 ...

This answer was rated:

If Protime/INR test results number comes out high (e.g. 3.9 vs. the usual 2.2), does it mean the blood level has become too thin or too thick?Optional Information: Male , Age: 77Already Tried: This is just a general Q. if INR# XXXXX XXXXX is the blood thinner or thicker?

Based on this Q, I know that we need to adjust the amount of koumadin intake.

The normal range for prothrombin time is 12 - 15 seconds; the range for the INR is 0.8-1.2. Patients who are on oral anticoagulants or blood thinners should have INR between 2.0 and 3.0. While patients who have a risk of clot formation should have INR still higher i.e. 3.5. An INR of 3.9 versus 2.2 means that the blodd has become thinner. A higher INR than the normal range meand that the blood has become thinner.

Hope the information helps.

Please remember to accept the reply if you find it useful. A BONUS and a positive rating would be duly appreciated,
Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you