How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lindie Your Own Question
Lindie, Healthcare Expert
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5490
Experience:  17+ years, Healthcare Expert
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lindie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been running a low grade fever (99.6-100.5) off and ...

Resolved Question:

I have been running a low grade fever (99.6-100.5) off and on for a week. I have a scratchy throat in the mornings and a little bit of a stuffy/runny nose. I little coughing. Can you tell me if I need a presciption or can I just let it runs its course. Donna Kolb dkolb59

Optional Information:
Female , Age: 46

Already Tried:
Zicam and zinc tablets

Submitted: 10 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Lindie replied 10 years ago.

You have a low grade which other than Tylenol is fine. Everything else you appear to have is also viral related. I would give a few more days. If your fever does go above 101 or your throat becomes worse then you may want to see your doctor. But from what you have listed, you can only wait for it to run it's course. Tylenol for the low grade fever and pain. LOTS of fluid to flush your system and lots of rest as well.

Hope this helps.

Lindie and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you