How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7968
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

theres a pimple-like bump on my cervix, near the ...

This answer was rated:

there's a pimple-like bump on my cervix, near the opening.    I don't have it anywhere else and have no other symptoms. Is this normal or should I seek medical help? Will I have to wait til after my period ends to be checked out so they can do a pap smear?
A bump on your cervix may be a Nabothian cyst (common and benign) or it
can merely be an inflammatory nodule (like a pimple). If it bothers
you, go back to your gynecologist and let the doctor examine your
cervix and tell you what it is and what to do about it.





Do let me know if you need more information, please remember
to 'accept' the reply if you find it useful; a positive rating & a BONUS at
your discretion would be appreciated,




Regards




Dr. Gupta








Customer: replied 11 years ago.
Reply to Gaurav Gupta's Post: Please answer the second part: For the gynecologist to examine me properly, do I have to wait til my menstruation ends? I know that they usually can't do my annual pap smear if I have my menstruation.

Each doctor has different views on this. You can call him to see what he feels. But I personally think it would be best to wait till you are done with your period. That way there is nothing interferring with a visual and/or internal exam or no false pap results.


Unless you are in pain or have a fever... then you should be able to wait till you are done. But as I stated above, your doctor may feel OK with it. (Some don't mind at all)


If you need anything else please feel free to ask. If you found this helpful don’t forget to click the *accept* button!

Hi,

Generally the accepted time to do a PAP smear is one week after cessation of menstruation.



Do let me know if you need more information, please remember
to 'accept' the reply if you find it useful; a positive rating & a BONUS at
your discretion would be appreciated,




Regards




Dr. Gupta











Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7968
Experience: Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
Dr. Gupta and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you